Privacy Policy

Personal Best Fitness is committed to protecting the privacy of our members. We collect and process personal data about our members in order to provide services to them, operate our business, meet our contractual and legal obligations, protect the security of our systems and to fulfil other legitimate interests. Our privacy policy is in accordance with the Privacy Act of 1988 and guidelines from Fitness Australia. Our Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, share and protect our members personal information.

The Data Controller in respect of this Privacy Notice is Personal Best Fitness.
We collect personal information from our members when they:
  • Enquire about our services and memberships
  • Become a member at Personal Best Fitness
  • Book or attend an exercise class or personal training session or a casual visit
  • Ask us for more information about a product or service, or contact us with a question or complaint
  • Take part in a competition, prize draw or survey
  • Visit or browse our website
  • Contact our Front Desk team through telephone or email
  • Enter Personal Best Fitness
  • Have an accident or there is an incident where they were a witness or personally affected
  • When our team take photos of our members at PBF, or part of an event or in a class (Permission is sought prior)
The information we collect is required for the purpose of creating a Member Account and to become a member. Such information allows our members to be identified as a member of Personal Best Fitness and includes:
  • Name, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, PARQ – Health screening
  • Credit or debit card information. Note that we do not store bank or credit card details on our web servers
  • Usage records and frequency of visits
  • Preferences for particular products or services or interests.
  • Member communication with us, such as a note or an email or other records of any contact.
  • Membership information – such as dates of payment owed and received, the services used and any other information related to the account
To provide services, products or information that members request, for administration purposes and marketing. To process your membership application through Client Connect our membership software
  • Bill members for using our services as part of their membership
  • Keep members informed about services including operational matters relating to membership
  • Provide relevant services
  • Confirm attendance to exercise classes or personal training
  • To share PBF event photos
  • Contact members with offers or promotions based on our analysis of the services and what we feel will be of interest to members
  • Respond to any questions or concerns members may have about our services
  • Understand how members use our services, to help us develop relevant and updated service offerings
  • Carry out research and statistical analysis to monitor how our members use our services
Where we process personal data based on member consent, members have the right to withdraw consent at any time, for example, consent to receive direct marketing. We store member information for the life of the membership or following cancellation and to meet legal requirements including business tax requirements, financial audit, anti-fraud and money laundering regulations. we will store your information for no more than 7 years from the last activity on the account as is required by law. An ‘activity’ can be classified as access to Personal Best Fitness, a payment made on the membership account or a comment added to the membership following contact with Personal Best Fitness.
We have a dedicated front desk team all of whom act to secure our members’ information and also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information we collect and maintain is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. We ensure the organisations that provide us with services related to membership have appropriate security measures and only process information in the way we have authorised them to. These organisations are not entitled to use personal information for their own purposes.
We may share information about members with:
  • Service providers, agents and associated organisations to allow us to service members and communicate with them, for example, financial institutions to process payments.
  • Law enforcement agencies, regulatory organisations, courts or other public authorities where we have a legal obligation to do so.
We release information if it’s reasonable for the purpose of protecting us against fraud, defending our rights or property, or to protect the interests of our members. If we are restructured or sold to another organisation, we may transfer any personal information we hold about members to that organisation. We will inform members if we do.
We use tools such as Google Analytics for collecting data about our website visitor’s online activities over time and across different web sites for marketing purposes. This is so we can ensure our website provides the best possible experience.
The Personal Best Fitness website does not respond to DNT signal.
Personal Best Fitness does not collect or process children’s data.
Members have the following rights:
  • Access. Members have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about them and to have any inaccuracies in their information corrected.
  • Rectification. If a member believes we’re holding inaccurate information about them or their personal details change, we will update their details. This includes Debit, Credit and Bank account changes.
  • Erasure. Members have the right to the erasure of the data we hold on them, when it is no longer needed for the purposes of membership, or when they withdraw consent for our processing.
  • Restriction. Members have the right to ask us to place restrictions on processing data in certain circumstances.
  • Notification. Members have the right to be notified of any rectification, erasure or restrictions in relation to their personal data.
  • Portability. Members have a right to receive the data we hold on them electronically in a format that allows it to be easily transferred to another data controller.
  • Object. Members have the right to object to data processing of personal data for direct marketing or profiling purposes.
  • Profiling. Members have the right not to be subject to any decision based on automatic processing of personal data.

We are Tasmania’s most awarded Fitness Business and the second most awarded Fitness Business in Australia.